PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The Privacy Policy applies to users of the website www.galeriarooms.com as well as its subpages, and explains how your personal data is collected, used, and disclosed by us.

 

The user is any legal or natural person who uses or visits the website www.galeriarooms.com. By using the website, the user confirms that he/she has read, understood, and agrees with this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the website, the user agrees with the changes.

 

The Policy may occasionally be amended or updated. To be notified about the changes affecting your personal data, we advised you to visit this website regularly.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

The users’ personal data is carefully protected in compliance with the legislation governing personal data protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-2) and this Privacy Policy. The data provided is used solely for purposes related to our business.

 

 

THE PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

 

The personal data controller is the company Burja Hoteli d.o.o., Bonifacijeva ulica 11, 6330 Piran, Slovenia (hereinafter: “us”).

 

The personal data controller does not transfer personal data to third countries (outside the member states of the European Economic Area – EU members and Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein) and to international organizations, except in the USA, namely for using Google’s services that are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. The personal data controller may disclose personal data to law enforcement agencies and other government authorities, if this is conditioned by law or if it is strictly necessary for prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal offences and fraud.

 

 

THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSOR

 

In principle, your personal data is processed only by our employees, who are committed to confidentiality and are regularly educated and trained in the safe handling of data.

 

We also work with outsourced service providers that process data solely on our behalf. This procedure serves the purposes of allowing bookings and booking payments, supporting analytical and marketing services, improving the service and user experience etc.

 

The personal data processors with which we cooperate are mainly:

  • accounting services and other legal or business services providers;
  • infrastructure managers (security services);
  • information systems managers;
  • email service providers and software providers, cloud services (e.g. Microsoft, Google);
  • social networkong and online advertising service provider (Google, Facebook, Instagram, etc.).

 

The personal data processors are not allowed to share the personal data for their own or foreign purposes or to transmit the data to third parties or third countries.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

 

We collect your personal data when you identify yourself while using our services or when making a purchase, contact us by e-mail, telephone, in writing or through social media, when you fill out any input forms, order our services, when you use our website and its functions, or in any other manner through which you provide personal data to us.

 

We do not link IP addresses to persons and every user of our website is anonymous. Anonymous data related to your use of our website is collected with the help of cookies and similar technologies. Further information regarding how we use those technologies to collect data related to you can be found in the Cookie Policy.

 

The types of personal data collected by us include:

 

  • user’s first name, surname, email address, phone number, and country;
  • credit card details (credit card type, credit card number, expiration date and CVC);
  • the data related to the guest’s stay, including the date of arrival and departure, special requirements, service preferences (including preferences regarding the room, service or other services used);
  • an email address to be used for sending information about promotions and special offers via an e-newsletter;
  • legal entity’s tax and company registration number (when the user of our services is a legal entity)

 

All the data received will be used solely for communication regarding the provision of our services, for managing and editing online bookings, for providing customer support and for advertising activities within the framework of legislation.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

To ensure the protection of personal data, we carry out all the necessary legal, organizational and appropriate logistical-technical procedures and measures.

 

We make sure unauthorized persons are prevented access to the personal data, the premises, the equipment and the software where the data is stored. We guarantee an effective way of blocking, disposing of, erasing or anonymizing personal data. We allow for subsequent determination of when individual items of personal data were used and entered into the database, and who this was done by. This applies to the period during which individual items of data are stored.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE PERIOD

 

We store personal data for as long as necessary to achieve a specific purpose for which it was collected or processed further. The retention period depends on the basis on which we have processed data and the purpose of processing.

 

We store most of your personal data collected for the purpose of using our services or products for the duration of the business relationship, including the period during which legal claims can be exercised in connection with the business relationship (this usually means a period of 5 years, such as the general limitation period under the Code of Obligations). When your information is stated on the issued invoice, we store them for 10 years from the invoice date due to tax regulations.

 

In cases where you have given us your explicit consent to the processing, we store your personal data for the period for which you have consented to the processing of your data or until you withdraw your consent.

 

 

OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website may sometimes contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that each of these websites may have its own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these privacy policies. Before you provide any data to these websites, we recommend that you check their privacy policy.

 

 

INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS

 

Under the applicable legislation governing personal data protection, you are entitled to withdraw the given consent at any time, to request access, rectification, restriction of personal data processing or erasure of personal data by informing us about this in writing by mail to Burja Hoteli d.o.o., Bonifacijeva ulica 11, 6330 Piran, or by emailing info@galeriarooms.com. You may also make a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data and address it to the above address.

 

You may also lodge a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data directly with the competent supervisory authority, i.e. the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, at: Dunajska 22, 1000 Ljubljana (e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si, website: www.ip-rs.si).

 

 

DEALING WITH VIOLATIONS

 

In the event of personal data protection violations, we will promptly implement all internal and external measures (technical, organizational) for the protection of individual’s rights and interests. We will inform each of the affected persons, as well as the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Slovenia about this.

 

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 1, 2021.
Current Weather

Ljubljana, Slovenia

23°C / 73.4°F

Get connected, stay connected

Follow us on social media to stay up-to-date with our latest news and exclusive offers.

Book now